Book World

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

VARIOUS Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 VARIOUS AN UNCENSORED ANTHOLOGY
NEW YORK PETER PAUPER PRESS LATER EDITION Hardcover Very Good SLIPCASE 
Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 VARIOUS CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE MOTHER'S SOUL
FLORIDA HEALTH AND COMMUNICATIONS INC. LATER EDITION Hardcover Very Good VERY GOOD 
VERY GOOD 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Fate Magazine December 1968
Clark Publishing B00291TIH4 PAPERBACK Very Good 
B00291TIH4 This magazine is in very good condition, with no signs of wear. There are no markings found throughout the text. The boards are clean and crisp. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 VARIOUS AUTHORS FUTURE LIFE, NO'S 10,13,14,15,16
NEW YORK FUTURE LIFE MAGAZINE 1979 VARIOUS FROM 1979/80 MAGAZINE Very Good NONE 
Will sell individual copies at $5.99. Please inquire. PayPal accepted. Questions welcome 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 VARIOUS AUTHORS JOHNNY CROW'S GARDEN/ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES (2-IN-1 FLIPBOOK- DANDELION LIBRARY)
DANDELION LIBRARY Hardcover Very Good NO DUST JACKET 
This is a 2-in-1 book with stories by Rose Dobbs and L. Leslie Brooke. No markings in book. Edges of book are lightly shelfworn. Questions welcome. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 VARIOUS LA FEMME: THE INFLUENCE OF WHISTLER AND JAPANESE PRINT MASTERS ON AMERICAN ART 1880-1917
GRAND CENTRAL ART GALLERIES, INC. 1983 Hardcover Very Good GOOD 
Previous owner blacked out name on inside front board and front endpage but there are no other markings in book. Boards are clean with crisp gold titling. The dust jacket is shelfworn at edges and panels are lightly rubbed. DJ comes in a mylar cover. Additional postage may be necessary for this oversized book, please inquire. PayPal accepted. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 VARIOUS LIBETINE LYRICS BY VARIOUS AUTHORS MOSTLY OF THE XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES
MOUNT VERNON PETER PAUPER PRESS LATER EDITION Hardcover Very Good SLIPCASE 
Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 VARIOUS ARCHITECTS MASTERS OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE (11 VOLUME SET)
NEW YORK GEORGE BRAZILLER, INC. 1960 1960 EDITION Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
This is an 11 Volume set bound in grey cloth with variable color titling on spines. Books focus on world architects: Frank Lloyd Wright, Alvar Aalto, Ludwid Mies van der Rohe, Pier Luigi Nervi, Le Corbusier, Antonio Gaudi, and others. Books are in very good condition, free of previous owner name or other markings and have firm and square corners. Many black & white plates, photographs, and models help to illustrate the content. Extra shipping required, please ask about cost before ordering. Questions welcome. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 VARIOUS MODEL RAILROADING
VARIOUS Soft Cover Good ISSUED WITHOUT JACKET 
COME ALONG AND JOIN THE FUN! THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO HAVE BUILT MODEL RAILROADS DURING THE LAST ONE HUNDRED YEARS HAVE LEARNED SOME VERY CUNNING TRICKS. MANY OF THESE TRICKS ARE COLLECTED AND DESCRIBED FOR YOU IN THESE MAGAZINES & BOOK. BEST OF ALL --YOU RECEIVE A SPECIAL PRICE OF $23.00 FOR ALL 4 ITEMS-(REGULAR PRICE WOULD BE $46.00). #1 ATLAS CUSTOM-LINE LAYOUTS HO SCALE RAILROADS, MAGAZINE, 1986 PRINTING, #2 - SCENERY TIPS AND TECHNIQUES FROM MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE, 1986, #3 - BUILDING YOU NEXT MODEL RAILROAD- BONUS: USING THE "SCENE SITE" LIBRARY OF MINIATURES, BOOK - 1989 #4 HO MODEL RAILROADING HANDBOOK BUILT AN EXCITING HO LAYOUT THE EASY INEXPENSIVE WAY, BOOK 1983. WHEN YOU LOOK AT THE ILLUSTRATIONS ON THE PAGES OF THESE BOOKS YOU WILL SEE ALL THE THINGS THAT CAN MAKE A MODEL RAILROAD. EVEN THE MOST REALISTIC LAYOUT CAN STILL BE SEEN AS A TOY TRAIN SET IF THOSE WHO BUILT IT AND OPERATE IT THINK OF IT AS ONLY AN "ADULT TOY" OR A GROWNUP PLAYTHING." THAT IS WHY YOUR STATE OF MIND IS IMPORTANT, AND IF YOU BECOME TOTALLY INVOLVED, AND IF YOU CAN CONVINCE YOURSELF THAT YOU ARE CREATING AND OPERATING A REAL RAILROAD IN MINIATURE THEN YOU REALLY ARE DOING JUST THAT. SO LETS HAVE FUN, GUYS.!. GRADING BOOKS: Condition is a major factor in determining a book's value. We grade our books according to the Antiquarian Bookman's grading standards. The grades are: Poor (reading copy only), Fair (worn, but complete), Good (average used book), Very Good (a used book with small signs of wear), Fine (approaching 'as new' with any defects noted) or as new (same condition as when published). CONDITION OF BOOK: These books and magazine are graded good . CONDITION OF DUST JACKET: No dust jackets as graded. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 VARIOUS AUTHORS SELECTIONS FROM A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES/BEST LOVED FAIRY TALES OF WALTER CRANE (2-IN-1 FLIPBOOK- DANDELION LIBRARY)
DANDELION LIBRARY Hardcover Very Good NO DUST JACKET 
This is a 2-in-1 book: SELECTIONS FROM A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES by Robert Louis Stevenson / BEST LOVED FAIRY TALES OF WALTER CRANE. No markings in book. Edges of book are lightly shelfworn. Questions welcome. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 VARIOUS SIX MODERN AMERICAN PLAYS
NEW YORK THE MODERN LIBRARY 1948 LATER EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 VARIOUS SIXTEEN FAMOUS BRITISH PLAYS
NEW YORK THE MODERN LIBRARY 1942 LATER EDITION Hardcover Very Good Fair 
VERY GOOD 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 VARIOUS AUTHORS STAN LEE PRESENTS VAMPIRE TALES SUPER ANNUAL ISSUE
NEW YORK MAGAZINE MANAGEMENT CO, INC. 1975 ISSUE ONE, SUMMER 1975 MAGAZINE Very Good NONE 
This is issue no. 1 of the Vampire Tales Super Annual issue. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 VARIOUS THE FILMS OF ERROL ELYNN
NEW YORK Citadel Press 1969 LATER EDITION Hardcover Good Poor 
This book is in good condition, with all corners firm and square, the spine is tight and straight, the boards are clean and bright. There are no markings found throughout the book. The dustjacket is in poor condition. It shows wear associated with age, it has a closed tear acros the front panle. It is now in an archival mylar protecter. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 VARIOUS ARCHITECTS THE GREAT AGES OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE (4 VOLUME SET)
NEW YORK GEORGE BRAZILLER 1963 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good VERY GOOD 
This is a complete 4-volume boxed set that comes in a very good slipcase. The books focus on western islamic, chinese and indian, pre-columbian, and japanese architecture. Books are free of previous owner name and have firm and square corners. There is light spotting to top page edges of the western islamic volume. All dust jackets are in very good condition with light shelfwear to top and lower spines. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 VARIOUS POETS THE LITTLE BOOK OF MODERN VERSE: A SELECTION FROM THE WORK OF CONTEMPORANEOUS AMERICAN POETS
BOSTON HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY 1913 LATER EDITION Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 VARIOUS AUTHORS THE PIE AND THE PATTY PAN/THE GOLDEN GOOSE AND OTHER FAVORITES (2-IN-1 FLIPBOOK- DANDELION LIBRARY)
DANDELION LIBRARY Hardcover Very Good NO DUST JACKET 
This is a 2-in-1 book with stories by Beatrix Potter / L. Leslie Brooke. No markings in book. Edges of book are lightly shelfworn. Questions welcome. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 VARIOUS THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF EASY TO READ STORIES
NEW YORK RANDOM HOUSE 1993 LATER PRINTING Hardcover Fine FINE 
Makes learning to read easy! Book is in FINE condition with a FINE dust jacket. This is a later printing. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 VARIOUS THE STORY OF LITLE RED RIDING HOOD AND OTHER TALES
ITALY TORMONT PUBLICATIONS LATER EDITION Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Fair 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 VARIOUS EDITORS THE STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES (5 VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE)
LONDON THE FOLIO SOCIETY 1998 FIRST FOLIO SOCIETY EDITION Hardcover New NO DUST JACKET 
This is a five volume complete set in AS NEW condition. The titles are: The Birth of the Middle Ages, The Making of the Middle Ages, The High Middle Ages, The Waning of the Middle Ages, and The Crucible of the Middle Ages. Three volumes are bound in red cloth and two in green cloth. The titles on each volume are bright and clear with purple lettering and gold outlines. There are no markings in books, the spines are tight and straight, and the corners are firm. All five volumes come in their original slipcase that remains in AS NEW condition. The slipcase is green with purple and gold decorations on sides. Photos avail. upon request. Insurance and additional postage will be required for this set. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS: Please ask about shipping costs before ordering. Thank you. 
Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


VARIOUS on 3rsusedbooks.ca
VARIOUS on 86books.com
VARIOUS on Beaglebooks.com
VARIOUS on Bibliodisia.com
VARIOUS on Bookcastle.us
VARIOUS on Booklot.net
VARIOUS on Booksrmagic.com
VARIOUS on Bornagainusedbooks.com
VARIOUS on Buybookstoday.net
VARIOUS on Central-ave-books.com
VARIOUS on Cranberrybooks.com
VARIOUS on Dogtales.com
VARIOUS on Eridgebooks.com
VARIOUS on Genethebookpeddler.com
VARIOUS on Goldsworthbooks.com
VARIOUS on Hollarbooks.com
VARIOUS on Jonzens.com
VARIOUS on Kjcactus.com
VARIOUS on Lacroixbookseller.com
VARIOUS on Lairdbooks.com
VARIOUS on Literarycatbooks.com
VARIOUS on Mediabusterbooks.com
VARIOUS on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
VARIOUS on Moonxscapebooks.com
VARIOUS on Oldkidsbooks.com
VARIOUS on Onceuponatimebooks.com
VARIOUS on Pbkpalace.com
VARIOUS on Pilgrimbooks.net
VARIOUS on Polyester.com.au
VARIOUS on Psychobabel.eu
VARIOUS on Razzpizazz.com
VARIOUS on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
VARIOUS on Sandyaco.com
VARIOUS on Sweepadeal.com
VARIOUS on Talesandtea.com
VARIOUS on Thebookscene.com
VARIOUS on Theglasskey.co.uk
VARIOUS on Thegreatbookescape.com
VARIOUS on Turnthepagebooks.com
VARIOUS on Twicesoldtales.ca
VARIOUS on Twicesoldtales.info
VARIOUS on Wellfleetbooks.com
VARIOUS on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
VARIOUS on Yourdiscountbookstore.com
VARIOUS on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Go-BookWorld.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com