Book World

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DENVER ART MUSEUM COSTUME COLLECTION
DENVER, CO DENVER ART MUSEUM 1962 FIRST EDITION SOFT COVER GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
Book is free of markings. The covers are clean but edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A WHISK IN THE WEST: THE VAIL VALLEY COOKBOOK
OUTWEST PUBLISHING 1990 HARD COVER VERY GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
Book is free of previous owner names and other markings. The boards are clean and the spine is tight. The corners are very lightly bumped. There are no dog-eared pages. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S EGG AND CHEESE, SPAGHETTI AND RICE DISHES
CHICAGO, IL CONSOLIDATED BOOK PUBLISHERS 1958 FIRST EDITION WRAPS GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
This is a 67-page booklet with clean wraps. Corners are bumped. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE
SAN MARINO, CA PACIFIC RAILWAY JOURNAL 1960 LATER PRINTING WRAPS FAIR  NO DUST JACKET 
Book is free of markings but wraps are lightly foxed and shelfworn. Top corners are creased over lightly. Photos avail. upon request. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SOTHEBY'S PREVIEW (MAY 1999)
SOTHEBY'S HOLDINGS 1999 FIRST EDITION MAGAZINE GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
Free of markings. Covers are lightly soiled and front corners curl up a bit. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SECRET SPLENDORS OF THE CHINESE COURT: QING DYNASTY COSTUME FROM THE CHARLOTTE HILL GRANT COLLECTION
DENVER, CO DENVER ART MUSEUM 1981 FIRST EDITION WRAPS GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
Book is free of previous owner names and other markings. The covers are clean but shelfworn at edges.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 OF THE IMITATION OF CHRIST (FOUR BOOKS)
LONDON KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH & CO. HARD COVER GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
There is a gift inscription inked on half-title page but book is free of other markings. Pages 32 & 33 are foxed. Brown boards with gold-gilt titling and two decorative rulings. Corners are bumped and spine ends are lightly edgeworn. There is a nameplate affixed to inside front board. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME III, NUMBER 4, FALL 1966)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1966 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put out once every 3 months by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the Fall issue of 1966. Number 3 of Volume III. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ADVENTURE IN THE MOVIES
NEW YORK CRESENT BOOKS 1973 LATER EDITION HARD COVER VERY GOOD  VERY GOOD 
This is a very good book, with all corners firm and square, the spine is tight and straight, the boards are clean and bright. There are no markings found throughout the book. The dustjacket is also in very good condition with clean panels. This is a great addition to any library. Questions always welcome.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE 1920 FEDERAL POPULATION CENSUS: CATALOG OF NATIONAL ARCHIVES MICROFILM
WASHINGTON, D.C. NATIONAL ARCHIVES TRUST FUND BOARD 1991 FIRST EDITION SOFT COVER FINE  NO DUST JACKET 
Book is free of markings and the cover is clean. There are no tears, chips, or dog-eared pages. Spine ends show the lightest of shelfwear. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE 1790-1890 FEDERAL POPULATION CENSUSES: CATALOG OF NATIONAL ARCHIVES MICROFORM
WASHINGTON, D.C. NATIONAL ARCHIVES TRUST FUND BOARD 1993 LATER PRINTING SOFT COVER FINE  NO DUST JACKET 
Book is free of previous owner names and other markings. The cover is clean and without tears or chips. The spine is tight and uncreased, and there are no tears or dog-eared corners. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME IX, NUMBER 2, MARCH 1972)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1972 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put put bi-monthly by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the March/April issue of 1972. Number 2 of Volume IX. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HISTORY OF THE HOUSE
NEW YORK G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS 1971 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION HARD COVER VERY GOOD  VERY GOOD 
Book is free of previous owner names and other markings. The boards are bright with crisp gold titling on spine. There is a light spot on front board that measures 1" in diameter. The corners are square and the spine is tight. There are no torn or dog-eared pages. The dust jacket has clean panels. There is a light crease running down length of spine. Additional postage may be necessary for this oversized book. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE ANGEL BOOK
KANSAS OSAGE COUNTRY QUILT FACTORY PUBLICATIONS 1991 FIRST EDITION WRAPS Very Good  No Jacket 
This is a very good book, with all corners firm and square, the spine is tight and straight, the boards are clean and bright. There are no markings found throughout the book. This is a great addition to any library. Insurance and extra shipping may apply. PayPal accepted, please inquire. Questions always welcome.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MY FIRST BIG TALKABOUT BOOK
LOUGHBOROUGH LADYBIRD BOOKS LTD. 1978 FIRST EDITION HARD COVER VERY GOOD  NO DUST JACKET WINGFIELD, HARRY 
PREVIOUS STORE'S ADDRESS LABEL ON LOWER BACK BOARD, SLIGHT WEAR ON CORNERS AND TOP SPINE. Additional postage will be necessary for this oversized folio. Questions welcome.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE REAL MOTHER GOOSE PICTURE WORD RHYMES
NEW YORK CHECKERBOARD PRESS 1987 THIRD EDITION HARD COVER VERY GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
Front board has taken a slight concave shape. Additional postage may be necessary for this oversized book. Questions welcome!  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE MEMOIRS OF HERBERT HOOVER: THE GREAT DEPRESSION 1929-1941
NEW YORK THE MACMILLAN COMPANY 1952 FIRST EDITION HARD COVER VERY GOOD  FAIR 
Previous owner inked name on front paste-down. The boards are clean. The dust jacket is shelfworn at edges and comes in a mylar cover. There are several chips missing. Questions welcome! PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME I, NUMBER 4, FALL 1965)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1964 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put out once every 3 months by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The covers show some shelf wear associated with age. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the Fall issue of 1964. Number 4 of Volume I. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SPACE TREK SPECIAL
NEW YORK STORIES, LAYOUTS & PRESS 1978 FIRST EDITION WRAPS/MAGAZINE FINE  NO DUST JACKET 
This is the 1978 Space Trek Special issue. There are no markings in book and wraps are clean and bright. Corners are square and there are no tears or chips. Photos avail. upon request. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ST. NICHOLAS ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
NEW YORK CENTURY COMPANY 1907 Soft Cover Fair  No Jacket 
MAY, 1907  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ST. NICHOLAS ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
NEW YORK CENTURY COMPANY 1907 Soft Cover Poor  No Jacket 
FOURTH OF JULY NUMBER, 1907  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ST. NICHOLAS ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
NEW YORK CENTURY COMPANY 1907 Soft Cover Fair  No Jacket 
JUNE, 1907  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ST. NICHOLAS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS September 1907
NEW YORK CENTURY COMPANY 1907 FIRST EDITION Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
The 1907 advertisments give a history of the times. The contents list stories, rhymes, nature & science, etc. Beautifully illustrated cover in color  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 HAMMOND ORGAN BOOK NO. 1
CARL FISCHER, INC. 1968 WRAPS GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
Previous owner inked name on front wrap as well as first page. There is some light colored pencil notations throughout book. Wraps are lightly soiled and edgeworn. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 RAGGEDY ANN AND & RAGGEDY ANDY IN THE PLAY ROOM
NEW JERSEY DERRYDALE 1992 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 4, JULY/AUGUST 1976)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1976 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put out bi-monthly by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the July/August issue of 1976. Number 4 of Volume XIII. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 3, MAY/JUNE 1976)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1976 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put out bi-monthly by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the May/June issue of 1976. Number 3 of Volume XIII. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE FARMER IN THE DELL
PENNSYLVANIA BOYDS MILLS PRESS 2000 FIRST EDITION HARD COVER Very Good  VERY GOOD O'BRIEN, JOHN 
Book is free of p.o. names and other markings, boards are clean, spine is tight, and corners are firm. Dust jacket has clean panels and is without tears or chips. Questions welcome!  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 HOPALONG CASSIDY AND LUCKY AT COPPER GULCH
GARDEN CITY, NY GARDEN CITY PUBLISHING CO., INC. 1950 1950 EDITION HARD COVER GOOD  NO DUST JACKET CROWE, JACK 
There is a previous owner gift inscription inked on inside front cover but book is free of other markings. The cover wheel is present but detached from book. The edges have shelfwear with cardboard showing. Corners are lightly bumped. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire. Photos avail. upon request.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 HOME AND HIGH SCHOOL ECNYCLOPEDIA
NEW YORK GOLDEN BELL PRESS 1961 First Edition HARD COVER VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
HOME AND HIGH SCHOOL WNCYCLOPEDIA CONSISTS OF 20 VOLUMES IN GREAT CONDITION. Insurance and extra shipping may apply. Please inquire. All questions welcome.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 HOLIDAY SPORT
CHICAGO, IL M.A. DONOHUE & CO. HARD COVER GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
No date, circa 1890-1910. There are many black & white illustrations in book and the front board has a color picture of a young girl holding a kitten. There is a number marked on top front endpage corner but book is free of other markings. There is very light foxing to page-edges and boards are rubbed. Cardboard can be seen at bumped corners and lightly shelfworn edges. Book is in overall GOOD condition for its age. Spine is tight and there are no torn or dog-eared pages. Photos avail. upon request. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 WILD ANIMALS OF THE WORLD: A COLORING GUIDE
DENVER COLORCORP 1996 LATER EDITION Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
THERE ARE TWO COPIES AVALIBLE  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 LITTLE JACK THE LION: A COLORING GUIDE
DENVER COLORCORP 1996 LATER EDITION Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
THERE ARE FOUR COPIES AVALIBLE OF THE COLORING BOOKS  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME VI, NUMBER 2, MARCH 1969)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1969 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put out bi-monthly by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the March/April issue of 1969. Number 2 of Volume VI. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME VI, NUMBER 1, JANUARY 1969)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1969 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put out bi-monthly by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the January/February issue of 1969. Number 1 of Volume VI. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME VII, NUMBER 6, NOVEMBER 1970)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1970 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put out bi-monthly by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the November/December issue of 1970. Number 6 of Volume VII. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME VII, NUMBER 5, SEPTEMBER 1970)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1970 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put out bi-monthly by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the September/October issue of 1970. Number 5 of Volume VII. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE AMERICAN WEST (VOLUME VII, NUMBER 4, JULY 1970)
ARIZONA THE AMERICAN WEST COMPANY 1970 FIRST EDITION WRAPS VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
This is a magazine put out bi-monthly by the American West Publications. The magazine is clean and crisp, with no markings found throughout the text. The illustrations are also clean and bright. The magazine is the July/August issue of 1970. Number 4 of Volume VII. Questions are always welcomed. PayPal now accepted, please inquire for details.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE COMPLETE STORY BOOK: A COLLECTION OF FOLK AND FAIRY TALES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
AKRON, OH THE SAALFIELD PUBLISHING CO. 1937 1937 EDITION HARD COVER VERY GOOD  NO DUST JACKET BRUNDAGE, FRANCES 
There is a gift inscription inked on front endpage but book is free of other markings. The color illustrations on front and back boards are crisp and bright. The titling on spine is lightly faded and corners are bumped with cardboard showing through. Additional postage may be necessary for this large book. PayPal accepted, please inquire. Questions welcome! Photos avail. upon request.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE
WASHINGTON D.C. National Geographic Society 1963 FIRST EDITION (AMERICAN) Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
BEAUTIFUL COVER AND IN GREAT CONDITION!  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHINC MAGAZINE
WASHINGTON D.C. National Geographic Society 1954 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
BEAUTIFUL COVER AND IN GREAT CONDITION  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE
WASHINGTON D.C. National Geographic Society 1967 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
BEAUTIFUL COVER, AND IN GREAT CONDITION!  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE GOOD GOLF GUIDE: DRIVING FOR DISTANCE
LONDON TIGER BOOKS INTERNATIONAL 1992 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 FIFTY YEARS OF LAWN TENNIS IN THE UNITED STATES
NEW YORK UNITED STATES LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION 1931 Limited Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION, PRINTED IN ONE EDITION ONLY AND LIMITED TO 3000 COPIES. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. THERE IS SLIGHT COCK TO SPINE, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. TEXT AND PHOTOS ARE BRIGHT, CLEAN AND UNMARKED.  
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 AERONAUTICS: NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS
WASHINGTON D.C. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1934 LATER EDITION Hard Cover GOOD  No Jacket 
Book is solid and intact. Light tan cloth covers show soiling and shelf-wear associated with age. There are no previous owner names or other markings in the book. Extra shipping may apply. Please inquire. Questions welcome.This is a great addition to any library.  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS, 1935
WASHINGTON D.C. UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1936 LATER EDITION Hard Cover GOOD  No Jacket 
Book is solid and intact. Light tan cloth covers show soiling and shelf-wear associated with age. There are no previous owner names or other markings in the book. Extra shipping may apply. Please inquire. Questions welcome.  
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 AIRCRAFT OF THE NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM
LONDON SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION PRESS 1991 LATER EDITION Soft Cover Fair  No Jacket 

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 CHINESE CUISINE FROM THE MASTER CHEFS OF CHINA
BOSTON LITTLE BROWN 1983 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL ALUMNI DIRECTORY
NEW YORK BERNARD C. HARRIS PUBLISHING COMPANY, INC. 1985 FIRST EDITION SOFT COVER Very Good  No Jacket 
This is a very good book, with all corners firm and square, the spine is tight and straight, the boards are clean and bright. The boards and spine show minimal wear assoicate with age and usage. There are no markings found throughout the book. This is the 175th Anniversary Edition, published in 1985. This is a great addition to any library. Insurance and extra shipping may apply. PayPal now accepted, please inquire. Questions always welcome.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 EGYPTIAN MYTHOLOGY
NEW YORK TUDOR PUBLISHING 1965 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  Good 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 BETTY CROCKER'S COOKING FOR TODAY
DANBURY, CT GROLIER 1992 FIRST EDITION HARD COVER BINDER FINE  NO DUST JACKET 
This is a 3-ring binder with metal rings. All index tabs are present and there are no markings in book. The boards are clean and bright with firm corners. Additional postage will be necessary for this oversized book. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 EYEWITNESS TRAVEL GUIDES ROME
NEW YORK DK PUBLISHING 1999 LATER EDITION Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 WHAT WAS LIFE LIKE IN THE AGE OF CHIVALRY
VIRGINIA TIME LIFE BOOKS 1997 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 WILLIAMS WORDSWORTH AND THE AGE OF ENGLISH ROMANTICISM
RUTGERS UNIVERSITY PRESS 1988 LATER PRINTING SOFT COVER GOOD  NO DUST JACKET 
Book is free of previous owner names and other markings. The covers are clean and the edges are very lightly shelfworn. Front corners curl up a bit. Spine is tight but lightly creased. Still, book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition with beautiful color reproductions. Questions welcome. PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A HISTORY OF SPEAKING PEOPLES: WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
NEW YORK DODD, MEAD & COMPANY 1958 LATER EDITION (Book Club) Hard Cover Good  Good 
THIS IS A FOUR VOLUME SET CONSISTING OF: VOLUME ONE: THE BIRTH OF A BRITAIN; VOLUME TWO THE NEW WORLD; VOLUME THREE THE AGE OF REVOLUTION; AND VOLUME FOUR THE GREAT DEMOCRACIES ALL IN GOOD CONDITION.  
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ECUADOR IN THE SHADOW OF THE VOLCANOES
EDICIONES LIBRI MUNDI HARD COVER VERY GOOD  GOOD 
Previous owner embossed name on front endpage but book is without other markings. The boards are clean and the spine is tight. This is the first English edition. The dust jacket has lightly shelfworn panels and a few light scratches on front panel. Additional postage will be necessary for this oversized folio. Questions welcome! PayPal accepted, please inquire.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 WINSTON CHURCHILL: THE SECOND WORLD WAR
NEW YORK GOLDEN 1960 LATER EDITION HARD COVER Good  Poor 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ARMY AND NAVY CLUB DIRECTORY OF CHICAGO
CHICAGO, IL ARMY PRESS 1945 1945 EDITION Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 FIELD ENGINEERING: THE ORGANIZATION OF THE GROUND FOR DEFENSE AS DEVOLOPED IN THE WORLD WAR
NEW YORK THE AMERICAN ARMY AND NAVAL JOURNAL, INC. 1922 FIRST EDITION HARD COVER Poor  No Jacket 
Brown cloth with titles and decorations in black. 168 pgs plus appendix. 68 plates. Field fortification, positioning a defense, trench work, obstacles and entanglements, gun emplacements, camouflage. The covers are rough with edgewear, foxing and soiled. Mild offsetting to the endpapers. Internally clean and unmarked.  
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 BOOBYTRAPS
WASHINGTON D.C. HEADQUARTERS,DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY 1965 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 MANUAL FOR COURTS- MARTIAL UNITED STATES 1951
WASHINGTON D.C. UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1951 1951 EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 NAVY TRAINING COURSES: SHIP'S COOK 2C AND 1C
WASHINGTON D.C. UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1939 First Edition SOFT COVER FAIR  NO DUST JACKET 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 U.S. ARMY TRAINING CENTER ENGINEER
MissOURI FORT LEONARD WOOD LATER EDITION HARD COVER VERY GOOD  No Jacket 

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 THE GURRILLA- AND HOW TO FIGHT HIM
NEW YORK PRAEGER 1962 First Edition Soft Cover VERY GOOD  NO JACKET 

Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE U.S. ARMY IN WORLD WAR II
NEW YORK Artabras 1990 First Edition HARD COVER VERY GOOD  No Jacket 
THIS IS A THREE SET VOLUME CONSISTING OF: VOLUME ONE: THE WAR AGAINST GERMANY VOLUME TWO: THE WAR AGAINST GERMANY AND ITALY AND VOLUME THREE THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 THE D-DAY INVASION: WORLD WAR II
VIRGINIA TIME LIFE BOOKS 1979 FIRST EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 WORLD WAR II
NEW YORK LIFE FIRST EDITION HARD COVER Very Good  VERY GOOD 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 TERENCE CONRAN'S NEW HOUSE BOOK
NEW YORK VILLARD BOOKS 1985 HARD COVER VERY GOOD  VERY GOOD 
This oversized and heavy book may require additional postage. Book is free of previous owner names and other markings. The boards are clean, corners are lightly bumped, and dust jacket shows light shelfwear at edges. DJ comes in a mylar cover. Questions welcome. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS: Please ask about shipping costs before ordering.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN
WASHINGTON AND LONDON BRASSEY'S U.S. 1998 LATER EDITION SOFT COVER Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 NEVADA, THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
RENO, NV GREAT WESTERN PUBLISHING CO. 1964 First Edition HARDBOUND VERY GOOD  No Jacket VARIOUS 
This is a portfolio of historic Nevada paintings commissioned by the Smith family of Harold's Club on the occasion of the state centennial. Book has light edgewear at the top and base at spine. The work of six artists is featured. PayPal accepted, please inquire. Additional postage will be required for this oversized book. International customers please ask about shipping costs before ordering.  
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 THE BATTLE FOR THE KHE SANH
WASHINGTON U.S. MARINE CORPS 1977 LATER EDITION Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 THE GATEFOLD BOOK OF THE WORLD'S GREAT WAR PLANES
LONDON GRANGE BOOKS 1977 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 WARPLANES AND AIR BATTLES OF WORLD WAR II
NEW YORK BEEKMAN HOUSE 1973 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 
NOTE ON CONDITION: THERE IS FADING ON THE SPINE  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 A MODERN ILLUSTRATED MILITARY HISTORY: AIR POWER
NEW YORK EXETER BOOKS 1979 LATER EDITION HARD COVER Very Good  Fair 

Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 THE DEFENDERS
NEW YORK GALLARY BOOKS 1988 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 AMERICA'S TOP GUNS: AMERICAN AIR POWER
NEW YORK GALLARY BOOKS 1990 LATER EDITION Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 THE CUTTING EDGE
VIRGINA THOMASSON-GRANT 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 WARS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
CT. LONGMEADOW 1985 LATER EDITION HARDCOVER Good  Fair 
THE WARS IN CLUE WORLD WAR I, WRLD WAR II, THE KOREAN WAR, THE VIETNAM WAR, AND THE MIDDLE EAST WARS  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 WEAPONS: AN INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA FROM 5000 B.C. TO 2000 A.D.
NEW YORK ST. MARTINS PRESS 1990 LATER EDITION Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 12.95 USD